vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) and nVent Electric plc (NVT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Marvell Technology, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.2B vs $1.1B, roughly 2.1× nVent Electric plc). Marvell Technology, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 17.9% vs 11.1%, a 6.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, nVent Electric plc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (127.3% vs 22.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Marvell Technology, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (38.2% CAGR vs 10.4%).

Marvell Technology, Inc. is an American company, headquartered in Santa Clara, California, which develops and produces semiconductors and related technology. Founded in 1995, the company had more than 6,500 employees as of 2024, with over 10,000 patents worldwide, and an annual revenue of $5.5 billion for fiscal 2024.

NVent Electric plc is an American-British multinational company providing electrical connection and enclosure products. The company designs, manufactures, markets, and services products used to connect, protect, and manage electrical systems in commercial, industrial, residential, infrastructure, and data center applications.

MRVL vs NVT — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MRVL
MRVL
2.1× larger
MRVL
$2.2B
$1.1B
NVT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NVT
NVT
+105.3% gap
NVT
127.3%
22.1%
MRVL
Higher net margin
MRVL
MRVL
6.7% more per $
MRVL
17.9%
11.1%
NVT
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MRVL
MRVL
Annualised
MRVL
38.2%
10.4%
NVT

Income Statement — Q1 FY2027 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Revenue
$2.2B
$1.1B
Net Profit
$396.1M
$118.8M
Gross Margin
51.7%
36.5%
Operating Margin
66.5%
15.4%
Net Margin
17.9%
11.1%
Revenue YoY
22.1%
127.3%
Net Profit YoY
1010.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.46
$0.74

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$2.2B
Q4 25
$2.1B
$1.1B
Q3 25
$2.0B
$1.1B
Q2 25
$1.9B
$963.1M
Q1 25
$1.8B
$809.3M
Q4 24
$1.5B
$469.2M
Q3 24
$1.3B
$782.0M
Q2 24
$1.2B
$880.3M
Net Profit
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$396.1M
Q4 25
$1.9B
$118.8M
Q3 25
$194.8M
$121.2M
Q2 25
$177.9M
$109.5M
Q1 25
$200.2M
$360.7M
Q4 24
$-676.3M
$10.7M
Q3 24
$-193.3M
$105.0M
Q2 24
$-215.6M
$111.0M
Gross Margin
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
51.7%
Q4 25
51.6%
36.5%
Q3 25
50.4%
37.4%
Q2 25
50.3%
38.6%
Q1 25
50.5%
38.8%
Q4 24
23.0%
37.1%
Q3 24
46.2%
39.8%
Q2 24
45.5%
41.8%
Operating Margin
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
66.5%
Q4 25
17.2%
15.4%
Q3 25
14.5%
15.8%
Q2 25
14.3%
16.3%
Q1 25
12.9%
16.1%
Q4 24
-46.4%
14.3%
Q3 24
-7.9%
17.0%
Q2 24
-13.1%
19.1%
Net Margin
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
17.9%
Q4 25
91.7%
11.1%
Q3 25
9.7%
11.5%
Q2 25
9.4%
11.4%
Q1 25
11.0%
44.6%
Q4 24
-44.6%
2.3%
Q3 24
-15.2%
13.4%
Q2 24
-18.6%
12.6%
EPS (diluted)
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$0.46
Q4 25
$2.20
$0.74
Q3 25
$0.22
$0.74
Q2 25
$0.20
$0.67
Q1 25
$0.23
$2.16
Q4 24
$-0.78
$0.07
Q3 24
$-0.22
$0.62
Q2 24
$-0.25
$0.66

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$2.6B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$4.5B
$1.6B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$14.3B
$3.7B
Total Assets
$22.3B
$6.9B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.31×
0.42×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$2.6B
Q4 25
$2.7B
Q3 25
$1.2B
Q2 25
$885.9M
Q1 25
$948.3M
Q4 24
$868.1M
Q3 24
$808.7M
Q2 24
$847.7M
Total Debt
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$4.5B
Q4 25
$4.5B
$1.6B
Q3 25
$4.5B
$1.6B
Q2 25
$4.2B
$1.8B
Q1 25
$4.1B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$4.1B
$2.2B
Q3 24
$4.1B
$2.3B
Q2 24
$4.1B
$1.8B
Stockholders' Equity
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$14.3B
Q4 25
$14.1B
$3.7B
Q3 25
$13.4B
$3.6B
Q2 25
$13.3B
$3.5B
Q1 25
$13.4B
$3.6B
Q4 24
$13.4B
$3.2B
Q3 24
$14.2B
$3.3B
Q2 24
$14.5B
$3.3B
Total Assets
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$22.3B
Q4 25
$21.6B
$6.9B
Q3 25
$20.6B
$6.8B
Q2 25
$20.0B
$6.7B
Q1 25
$20.2B
$6.7B
Q4 24
$19.7B
$6.7B
Q3 24
$20.3B
$6.9B
Q2 24
$20.5B
$6.2B
Debt / Equity
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
0.31×
Q4 25
0.32×
0.42×
Q3 25
0.33×
0.44×
Q2 25
0.32×
0.50×
Q1 25
0.30×
0.49×
Q4 24
0.31×
0.67×
Q3 24
0.29×
0.69×
Q2 24
0.29×
0.54×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$373.7M
$202.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$165.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
15.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.94×
1.70×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$371.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
$373.7M
Q4 25
$582.3M
$202.4M
Q3 25
$461.6M
$219.5M
Q2 25
$332.9M
$-16.9M
Q1 25
$514.0M
$60.2M
Q4 24
$536.3M
$224.6M
Q3 24
$306.4M
$197.7M
Q2 24
$324.5M
$130.8M
Free Cash Flow
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
Q4 25
$508.8M
$165.7M
Q3 25
$414.1M
$200.9M
Q2 25
$214.1M
$-33.8M
Q1 25
$444.1M
$39.1M
Q4 24
$461.3M
$198.1M
Q3 24
$258.2M
$184.8M
Q2 24
$233.0M
$112.3M
FCF Margin
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
Q4 25
24.5%
15.5%
Q3 25
20.6%
19.1%
Q2 25
11.3%
-3.5%
Q1 25
24.4%
4.8%
Q4 24
30.4%
42.2%
Q3 24
20.3%
23.6%
Q2 24
20.1%
12.8%
Capex Intensity
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.5%
3.4%
Q3 25
2.4%
1.8%
Q2 25
6.3%
1.8%
Q1 25
3.8%
2.6%
Q4 24
4.9%
5.6%
Q3 24
3.8%
1.6%
Q2 24
7.9%
2.1%
Cash Conversion
MRVL
MRVL
NVT
NVT
Q1 26
0.94×
Q4 25
0.31×
1.70×
Q3 25
2.37×
1.81×
Q2 25
1.87×
-0.15×
Q1 25
2.57×
0.17×
Q4 24
20.99×
Q3 24
1.88×
Q2 24
1.18×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MRVL
MRVL

Data center$1.7B74%
Communications and other$567.4M26%

NVT
NVT

Industrial Sector$554.0M52%
Electricaland Fastening Solutions Segment$278.0M26%
Energy Sector$235.0M22%

Related Comparisons