vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Multi Ways Holdings Ltd (MWG) and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Multi Ways Holdings Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($31.1M vs $17.3M, roughly 1.8× Valens Semiconductor Ltd.). Multi Ways Holdings Ltd runs the higher net margin — -9.2% vs -42.2%, a 33.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. Valens Semiconductor Ltd. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-4.9M vs $-13.5M).
Multi Ways Holdings Limited is a Hong Kong-headquartered integrated logistics service provider, offering freight forwarding, warehousing management, customs brokerage, and end-to-end supply chain solutions. It mainly serves clients in manufacturing, retail and e-commerce segments, with core markets spanning Greater China, Southeast Asia and North America.
Valens Semiconductor (Valens) is an Israeli fabless manufacturing company providing semiconductors for the automotive and audio-video industries. Valens provides semiconductor products for the distribution of uncompressed ultra-high-definition (UHD) multimedia content and in-vehicle connectivity applications. The company is a member of the MIPI Alliance and developed the first-to-market chipset that is compliant with the MIPI A-PHY standard. Valens invented the technology behind the HDBaseT s...
MWG vs VLN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2024 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31.1M | $17.3M |
| Net Profit | $-2.9M | $-7.3M |
| Gross Margin | 31.3% | 63.0% |
| Operating Margin | -6.2% | -46.4% |
| Net Margin | -9.2% | -42.2% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 8.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 29.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.09 | $-0.07 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q3 25 | — | $17.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $17.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $16.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $16.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $13.6M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $24.2M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $22.5M |
| Q3 25 | — | $-7.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-7.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-8.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-10.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-8.9M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $-4.6M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-10.0M |
| Q3 25 | — | 63.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 63.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 62.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 56.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 61.4% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | 61.8% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | 70.2% |
| Q3 25 | — | -46.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -43.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -56.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -76.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -69.2% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | -21.4% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | -35.3% |
| Q3 25 | — | -42.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -42.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -49.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -9.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -64.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -65.2% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | -19.0% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | -44.5% |
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.07 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.08 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.09 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.08 | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $-0.05 | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-0.10 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.3M | $93.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $20.1M | $108.8M |
| Total Assets | $69.6M | $136.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 25 | — | $93.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $102.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $112.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $133.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $105.9M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $138.0M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $46.6M |
| Q3 25 | — | $108.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $116.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $128.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $147.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $153.5M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $166.3M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $173.2M |
| Q3 25 | — | $136.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $144.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $154.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $69.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $171.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $175.8M | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $184.3M | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $196.2M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-12.9M | $-4.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-13.5M | $-4.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -43.5% | -28.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-11.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 25 | — | $-4.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-211.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-7.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-12.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-225.0K | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $358.0K | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-4.3M |
| Q3 25 | — | $-4.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-330.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-8.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-13.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-460.0K | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $-419.0K | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $-4.5M |
| Q3 25 | — | -28.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -1.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -47.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -43.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 14.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -3.4% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | -1.7% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | -20.0% |
| Q3 25 | — | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 23 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 22 | — | 1.1% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.