vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. (PANL) and TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP (TMP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($194.8M vs $183.9M, roughly 1.1× Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.). TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 49.4% vs 6.5%, a 42.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (152.7% vs 24.9%). Over the past eight quarters, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (63.6% CAGR vs 32.5%).
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. is a global dry bulk logistics and shipping service provider. It operates a modern fleet of dry bulk vessels to transport a wide range of commodities including grains, minerals, construction materials, and energy-related raw materials, serving industrial, agricultural, and energy sector clients across North America, Europe, and Asia with tailored end-to-end bulk cargo supply chain solutions.
Tompkins Financial Corporation is a small, diversified financial services company based in Ithaca, New York. It is the parent of the Tompkins Trust Company, as well as several other banks, an insurance agency, and a wealth management division.
PANL vs TMP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $183.9M | $194.8M |
| Net Profit | $11.9M | $96.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 9.5% | 71.7% |
| Net Margin | 6.5% | 49.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 24.9% | 152.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 40.9% | 388.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.18 | $6.72 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $183.9M | $194.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $168.7M | $87.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $156.7M | $82.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $122.8M | $81.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $147.2M | $77.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $153.1M | $76.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $131.5M | $72.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $104.7M | $72.8M |
| Q4 25 | $11.9M | $96.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.2M | $23.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-2.7M | $21.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.0M | $19.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.4M | $19.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.1M | $18.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.7M | $15.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $11.7M | $16.9M |
| Q4 25 | 9.5% | 71.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.0% | 35.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.3% | 34.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.4% | 31.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.1% | 33.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.8% | 32.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.8% | 28.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.5% | 30.4% |
| Q4 25 | 6.5% | 49.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.2% | 27.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.8% | 26.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.6% | 24.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.7% | 25.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.3% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.8% | 21.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 11.1% | 23.2% |
| Q4 25 | $0.18 | $6.72 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.19 | $1.65 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.04 | $1.50 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.03 | $1.37 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.19 | $1.39 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.11 | $1.30 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.08 | $1.10 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.25 | $1.18 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $103.1M | $132.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $249.6M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $429.3M | $938.4M |
| Total Assets | $928.1M | $8.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.58× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $103.1M | $132.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $94.0M | $193.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $59.3M | $212.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $63.9M | $193.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $86.8M | $134.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $93.1M | $132.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $77.9M | $70.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $95.9M | $57.1M |
| Q4 25 | $249.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $256.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $244.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $251.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $257.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $133.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $90.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $95.9M | — |
| Q4 25 | $429.3M | $938.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $420.3M | $788.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $414.4M | $761.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $420.8M | $741.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $427.8M | $713.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $332.6M | $719.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $331.5M | $674.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $332.0M | $667.9M |
| Q4 25 | $928.1M | $8.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $932.1M | $8.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $916.0M | $8.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $918.0M | $8.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $936.5M | $8.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $749.2M | $8.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $692.9M | $7.9B | ||
| Q1 24 | $703.3M | $7.8B |
| Q4 25 | 0.58× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.61× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.59× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.60× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.60× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.40× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.27× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.29× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $15.1M | $38.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $31.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 16.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 3.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.27× | 0.40× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $105.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $15.1M | $38.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $28.6M | $34.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.4M | $18.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.4M | $22.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.3M | $95.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.5M | $21.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.0M | $27.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.0M | $23.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $31.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $33.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $18.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $20.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $88.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $18.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $26.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $21.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | 16.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 38.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 22.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 25.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 115.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 24.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 36.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 30.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.9% |
| Q4 25 | 1.27× | 0.40× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.34× | 1.47× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.88× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.13× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.29× | 4.82× | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.57× | 1.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.43× | 1.74× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.77× | 1.38× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
PANL
| Voyage | $166.3M | 90% |
| Charter | $13.1M | 7% |
| Terminal Stevedore Revenue | $4.4M | 2% |
TMP
Segment breakdown not available.