vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Sachem Capital Corp. (SACH) and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($17.3M vs $12.0M, roughly 1.4× Sachem Capital Corp.). Sachem Capital Corp. runs the higher net margin — 8.3% vs -42.2%, a 50.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (8.1% vs -18.8%).

Sachem Head Capital Management is an American value-oriented investment management firm based in New York City, managed by Scott Ferguson.

Valens Semiconductor (Valens) is an Israeli fabless manufacturing company providing semiconductors for the automotive and audio-video industries. Valens provides semiconductor products for the distribution of uncompressed ultra-high-definition (UHD) multimedia content and in-vehicle connectivity applications. The company is a member of the MIPI Alliance and developed the first-to-market chipset that is compliant with the MIPI A-PHY standard. Valens invented the technology behind the HDBaseT s...

SACH vs VLN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VLN
VLN
1.4× larger
VLN
$17.3M
$12.0M
SACH
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VLN
VLN
+26.9% gap
VLN
8.1%
-18.8%
SACH
Higher net margin
SACH
SACH
50.5% more per $
SACH
8.3%
-42.2%
VLN

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Revenue
$12.0M
$17.3M
Net Profit
$997.0K
$-7.3M
Gross Margin
63.0%
Operating Margin
-3.1%
-46.4%
Net Margin
8.3%
-42.2%
Revenue YoY
-18.8%
8.1%
Net Profit YoY
119.7%
29.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.00
$-0.07

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$12.0M
$17.3M
Q2 25
$10.8M
$17.1M
Q1 25
$11.4M
$16.8M
Q4 24
$10.8M
Q3 24
$14.8M
$16.0M
Q2 24
$15.1M
$13.6M
Q1 24
$16.8M
Q4 23
$16.0M
Net Profit
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$997.0K
$-7.3M
Q2 25
$1.9M
$-7.2M
Q1 25
$904.0K
$-8.3M
Q4 24
$-36.1M
Q3 24
$-5.1M
$-10.4M
Q2 24
$-3.1M
$-8.9M
Q1 24
$4.7M
Q4 23
$-1.1M
Gross Margin
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
63.0%
Q2 25
63.5%
Q1 25
62.9%
Q4 24
Q3 24
56.4%
Q2 24
61.4%
Q1 24
Q4 23
Operating Margin
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
-3.1%
-46.4%
Q2 25
9.9%
-43.3%
Q1 25
9.0%
-56.2%
Q4 24
-131.1%
Q3 24
-32.6%
-76.3%
Q2 24
-20.6%
-69.2%
Q1 24
25.4%
Q4 23
Net Margin
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
8.3%
-42.2%
Q2 25
17.5%
-42.1%
Q1 25
7.9%
-49.4%
Q4 24
-335.6%
Q3 24
-34.2%
-64.6%
Q2 24
-20.2%
-65.2%
Q1 24
27.8%
Q4 23
-6.9%
EPS (diluted)
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$0.00
$-0.07
Q2 25
$0.02
$-0.07
Q1 25
$0.00
$-0.08
Q4 24
$-0.79
Q3 24
$-0.13
$-0.10
Q2 24
$-0.09
$-0.08
Q1 24
$0.08
Q4 23
$-0.06

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$12.6M
$93.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$175.6M
$108.8M
Total Assets
$484.4M
$136.7M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$12.6M
$93.5M
Q2 25
$23.5M
$102.7M
Q1 25
$25.8M
$112.5M
Q4 24
$19.6M
Q3 24
$7.4M
$133.1M
Q2 24
$12.4M
$105.9M
Q1 24
$56.8M
Q4 23
$50.4M
Total Debt
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
$230.2M
Q4 24
$230.2M
Q3 24
$264.7M
Q2 24
$264.7M
Q1 24
$288.4M
Q4 23
$288.4M
Stockholders' Equity
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$175.6M
$108.8M
Q2 25
$177.9M
$116.5M
Q1 25
$179.3M
$128.6M
Q4 24
$181.7M
Q3 24
$220.6M
$147.0M
Q2 24
$230.2M
$153.5M
Q1 24
$237.4M
Q4 23
$230.1M
Total Assets
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$484.4M
$136.7M
Q2 25
$501.8M
$144.8M
Q1 25
$491.4M
$154.6M
Q4 24
$492.0M
Q3 24
$555.5M
$171.9M
Q2 24
$586.3M
$175.8M
Q1 24
$626.5M
Q4 23
$620.9M
Debt / Equity
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
1.28×
Q4 24
1.27×
Q3 24
1.20×
Q2 24
1.15×
Q1 24
1.21×
Q4 23
1.25×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$4.9M
$-4.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-4.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-28.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
4.95×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-11.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$4.9M
$-4.7M
Q2 25
$501.0K
$-211.0K
Q1 25
$191.0K
$-7.6M
Q4 24
$12.9M
Q3 24
$2.3M
$3.0M
Q2 24
$7.0M
$-225.0K
Q1 24
$4.2M
Q4 23
$2.9M
Free Cash Flow
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
$-4.9M
Q2 25
$-330.0K
Q1 25
$-8.0M
Q4 24
Q3 24
$2.2M
Q2 24
$-460.0K
Q1 24
Q4 23
FCF Margin
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
-28.5%
Q2 25
-1.9%
Q1 25
-47.3%
Q4 24
Q3 24
14.0%
Q2 24
-3.4%
Q1 24
Q4 23
Capex Intensity
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
1.6%
Q2 25
0.7%
Q1 25
2.1%
Q4 24
Q3 24
4.5%
Q2 24
1.7%
Q1 24
Q4 23
Cash Conversion
SACH
SACH
VLN
VLN
Q3 25
4.95×
Q2 25
0.27×
Q1 25
0.21×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
0.90×
Q4 23

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons