vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Sinclair, Inc. (SBGI) and Wendy's Co (WEN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Sinclair, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($807.0M vs $523.5M, roughly 1.5× Wendy's Co). Wendy's Co runs the higher net margin — 7.5% vs 2.5%, a 5.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Sinclair, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.0% vs -3.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Sinclair, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-1.3% CAGR vs -4.2%).
Sinclair, Inc., doing business as Sinclair Broadcast Group, is a publicly traded American telecommunications conglomerate that is controlled by the descendants of company founder Julian Sinclair Smith. Headquartered in the Baltimore suburb of Cockeysville, Maryland, the company is the second-largest television station operator in the United States by number of stations after Nexstar Media Group, owning or operating 193 stations across the country in over 100 markets, covering 40% of American ...
The Wendy's Company is an American fast food corporation and the holding company for Wendy's and First Kitchen. Originally founded as the Deisel-Wemmer Company, it is headquartered in Dublin, Ohio. The company's principal subsidiary, Wendy's International, is the franchisor of Wendy's restaurants.
SBGI vs WEN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2027
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $807.0M | $523.5M |
| Net Profit | $20.0M | $39.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 64.1% |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% | 15.9% |
| Net Margin | 2.5% | 7.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 4.0% | -3.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 72.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.28 | $0.19 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $807.0M | $523.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $836.0M | $543.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $773.0M | $549.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $784.0M | $560.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $776.0M | $523.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $574.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $917.0M | $566.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $829.0M | $570.7M |
| Q1 26 | $20.0M | $39.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $109.0M | $26.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.0M | $44.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-64.0M | $55.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-156.0M | $39.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $176.0M | $47.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $94.0M | $50.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $17.0M | $54.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 64.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 62.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 62.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 65.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 64.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 65.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 65.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 65.0% |
| Q1 26 | 0.0% | 15.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.6% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.5% | 16.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.7% | 18.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.8% | 15.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.5% | 16.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.5% | 16.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.7% | 17.4% |
| Q1 26 | 2.5% | 7.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.0% | 4.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.1% | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -8.2% | 9.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -20.1% | 7.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.5% | 8.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.3% | 8.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.1% | 9.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.28 | $0.19 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.62 | $0.14 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.02 | $0.23 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.91 | $0.29 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.30 | $0.19 | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.64 | $0.23 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.43 | $0.25 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.27 | $0.27 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $300.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.8B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $117.4M |
| Total Assets | — | $5.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 23.51× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $300.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $866.0M | $300.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $526.0M | $291.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $616.0M | $281.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $631.0M | $335.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $697.0M | $450.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $536.0M | $482.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $378.0M | $465.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.4B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.1B | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.1B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.1B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $117.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $443.0M | $117.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $347.0M | $109.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $361.0M | $112.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $436.0M | $130.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $583.0M | $259.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $415.0M | $259.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $340.0M | $273.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $5.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.9B | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.6B | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.7B | $4.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.8B | $4.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.9B | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.8B | $5.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.7B | $5.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | 23.51× | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.84× | 23.51× | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.75× | 24.95× | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.30× | 24.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.56× | 21.00× | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.02× | 10.57× | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.86× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.08× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $85.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $68.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 13.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.7% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 2.18× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $242.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $85.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $98.0M | $69.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-36.0M | $129.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $122.0M | $60.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.0M | $85.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $198.0M | $68.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $210.0M | $141.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-306.0M | $45.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $68.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $79.0M | $31.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-58.0M | $104.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $105.0M | $39.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.0M | $67.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $175.0M | $26.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $193.0M | $123.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-329.0M | $28.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 13.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.4% | 5.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -7.5% | 19.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.4% | 7.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.4% | 12.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.4% | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.0% | 21.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -39.7% | 5.0% |
| Q1 26 | 1.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.3% | 7.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.8% | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.2% | 3.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.1% | 3.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.3% | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.9% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.8% | 3.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.18× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.90× | 2.62× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.92× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.18× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.13× | 1.44× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.23× | 2.81× | ||
| Q2 24 | -18.00× | 0.83× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SBGI
| Media revenue | $701.0M | 87% |
| Other | $82.0M | 10% |
| Political advertising revenue | $18.0M | 2% |
| Non-media revenue | $6.0M | 1% |
WEN
Segment breakdown not available.