vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SCYNEXIS INC (SCYX) and SOLESENCE, INC. (SLSN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SCYNEXIS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($18.6M vs $12.5M, roughly 1.5× SOLESENCE, INC.). SCYNEXIS INC runs the higher net margin — 65.7% vs 1.3%, a 64.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SCYNEXIS INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1808.5% vs -0.7%). Over the past eight quarters, SCYNEXIS INC's revenue compounded faster (268.5% CAGR vs 12.5%).
SCYNEXIS Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing innovative antifungal therapies to address unmet medical needs for difficult-to-treat fungal infections. It targets hospital and specialty care markets, with key product candidates serving immunocompromised patients and other high-risk groups.
SCYX vs SLSN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.6M | $12.5M |
| Net Profit | $12.3M | $163.0K |
| Gross Margin | — | 27.5% |
| Operating Margin | 56.3% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | 65.7% | 1.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 1808.5% | -0.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 376.5% | 129.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.25 | $0.00 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $18.6M | $12.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $334.0K | $14.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4M | $20.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $257.0K | $14.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $977.0K | $12.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $660.0K | $16.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $736.0K | $13.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4M | $9.9M |
| Q4 25 | $12.3M | $163.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.6M | $-1.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-6.9M | $2.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.4M | $80.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-559.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.8M | $3.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.5M | $856.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $411.0K | $893.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | 27.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 23.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 28.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 23.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 22.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 36.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 28.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 36.3% |
| Q4 25 | 56.3% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2516.5% | -5.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -701.0% | 9.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3350.2% | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -1.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1563.6% | 19.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1255.0% | 8.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -692.5% | 11.3% |
| Q4 25 | 65.7% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2572.2% | -7.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -504.8% | 13.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2097.7% | 0.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -4.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | -425.5% | 18.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1964.4% | 6.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 29.9% | 9.0% |
| Q4 25 | $0.25 | $0.00 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.17 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.14 | $0.04 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.11 | $0.00 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.00 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.06 | $0.04 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.30 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.01 | $0.02 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $40.0M | $1.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $49.4M | $17.6M |
| Total Assets | $59.0M | $50.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $40.0M | $1.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.9M | $429.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.8M | $4.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $40.6M | $1.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $59.3M | $1.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $68.8M | $2.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $73.0M | $2.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $80.2M | $2.0M |
| Q4 25 | $49.4M | $17.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.4M | $17.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.5M | $18.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $50.5M | $15.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $55.1M | $14.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.5M | $15.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $60.4M | $11.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $74.1M | $5.0M |
| Q4 25 | $59.0M | $50.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.1M | $54.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $60.7M | $60.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $67.9M | $57.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $90.6M | $50.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $99.0M | $48.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $107.8M | $40.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $118.3M | $38.5M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $18.4M | $1.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.50× | 11.16× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $18.4M | $1.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.7M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.5M | $-654.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-7.5M | $-7.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-24.0M | $2.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $765.0K | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.9M | $-565.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.0M | $-3.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-404.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-1.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-3.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -3.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -8.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -39.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 20.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 8.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.9% |
| Q4 25 | 1.50× | 11.16× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -0.25× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -90.26× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.38× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -0.66× | ||
| Q1 24 | -9.75× | -4.32× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SCYX
| Glaxosmithkline Intellectual Property | $17.2M | 92% |
| Products | $1.4M | 8% |
SLSN
Segment breakdown not available.