vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO (SHEN) and Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($91.6M vs $57.2M, roughly 1.6× Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.). SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO runs the higher net margin — -5.9% vs -246.8%, a 240.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.6% vs 7.2%). Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-29.5M vs $-78.6M). Over the past eight quarters, SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO's revenue compounded faster (15.0% CAGR vs 9.8%).
Shenandoah Telecommunications Co is a U.S. regional telecom provider offering broadband internet, wireless voice/data services, digital cable TV, and fiber-optic solutions. It serves residential, small business and enterprise clients across Mid-Atlantic states, focusing on underserved rural and suburban markets in Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing innovative therapies for central nervous system disorders. Its key marketed products cover indications including sleep-wake cycle disturbances and schizophrenia, with core operations and primary sales markets concentrated in North America, catering to patient groups with significant unmet medical needs.
SHEN vs VNDA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $91.6M | $57.2M |
| Net Profit | $-5.4M | $-141.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% | -70.5% |
| Net Margin | -5.9% | -246.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 7.2% | 7.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | -95.8% | -2774.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.13 | $-2.40 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $91.6M | $57.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $89.8M | $56.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $88.6M | $52.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $87.9M | $50.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $85.4M | $53.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $87.6M | $47.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $85.8M | $50.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $69.2M | $47.5M |
| Q4 25 | $-5.4M | $-141.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-9.4M | $-22.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-9.0M | $-27.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-9.1M | $-29.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.7M | $-4.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-5.3M | $-5.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-12.9M | $-4.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $214.7M | $-4.1M |
| Q4 25 | -1.0% | -70.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -8.0% | -55.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -10.3% | -73.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.9% | -82.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.7% | -19.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.8% | -23.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -18.5% | -20.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -4.0% | -19.5% |
| Q4 25 | -5.9% | -246.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -10.5% | -40.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -10.2% | -51.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.4% | -58.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.2% | -9.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -6.0% | -11.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -15.0% | -9.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 310.0% | -8.7% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.13 | $-2.40 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.20 | $-0.38 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.19 | $-0.46 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.19 | $-0.50 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.34 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.13 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.24 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.25 | $-0.07 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $27.3M | $84.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $642.4M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $880.8M | $327.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.9B | $488.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.73× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $27.3M | $84.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.6M | $70.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.1M | $81.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $87.5M | $111.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $46.3M | $102.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.1M | $100.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $43.8M | $103.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $389.7M | $125.2M |
| Q4 25 | $642.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $535.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $513.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $515.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $418.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $345.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $297.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $298.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | $880.8M | $327.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $892.7M | $466.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $902.0M | $486.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $910.5M | $511.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $918.6M | $538.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $925.4M | $541.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $933.1M | $542.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $871.6M | $544.0M |
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | $488.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $601.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $624.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | $631.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $656.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.7B | $645.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $651.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4B | $652.7M |
| Q4 25 | 0.73× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.60× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.57× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.57× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.46× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.37× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.32× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.34× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $28.8M | $-29.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-78.6M | $-29.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -85.8% | -51.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 117.2% | 0.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-257.9M | $-110.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $28.8M | $-29.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.7M | $-31.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.9M | $-15.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.5M | $-33.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.6M | $-1.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.3M | $-14.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5M | $-6.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $15.2M | $7.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-78.6M | $-29.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-51.4M | $-31.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-65.3M | $-15.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-62.7M | $-33.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-72.0M | $-2.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-51.3M | $-14.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-78.3M | $-7.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-54.9M | $7.6M |
| Q4 25 | -85.8% | -51.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -57.2% | -56.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -73.7% | -29.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -71.3% | -67.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -84.3% | -3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -58.5% | -30.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -91.3% | -13.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -79.3% | 15.9% |
| Q4 25 | 117.2% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 91.4% | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 97.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 94.7% | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 108.4% | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 86.2% | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 94.2% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 101.2% | 0.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.07× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SHEN
| Residential And SMB Incumbent Broadband | $41.5M | 45% |
| Residential And SMB Glo Fiber Expansion Markets | $23.0M | 25% |
| Commercial Fiber | $20.3M | 22% |
| RLEC Other | $6.8M | 7% |
VNDA
| Fanapt | $33.2M | 58% |
| Hetlioz | $16.4M | 29% |
| PONVORY | $7.6M | 13% |