vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Triumph Financial, Inc. (TFIN) and VARONIS SYSTEMS INC (VRNS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

VARONIS SYSTEMS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($173.1M vs $120.1M, roughly 1.4× Triumph Financial, Inc.). On growth, VARONIS SYSTEMS INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (26.9% vs 16.0%). Over the past eight quarters, VARONIS SYSTEMS INC's revenue compounded faster (15.2% CAGR vs 9.0%).

The Triumph Motor Company was a British car and motor manufacturing company in the 19th and 20th centuries. The marque had its origins in 1885 when Siegfried Bettmann of Nuremberg formed S. Bettmann & Co. and started importing bicycles from Europe and selling them under his own trade name in London. The trade name became "Triumph" the following year, and in 1887 Bettmann was joined by a partner, Moritz Schulte, also from Germany. In 1889, the businessmen started producing their own bicycles i...

Varonis Systems, Inc. is a software company based in Miami, Florida with R&D offices in Herzliya, Israel. The company’s Data Security Platform analyzes data and data activity using the insights to identify data exposure risks stemming from access permissions and software-as-a-service (SaaS) app configurations, triggering automated remediation capabilities in response.

TFIN vs VRNS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VRNS
VRNS
1.4× larger
VRNS
$173.1M
$120.1M
TFIN
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VRNS
VRNS
+10.9% gap
VRNS
26.9%
16.0%
TFIN
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VRNS
VRNS
Annualised
VRNS
15.2%
9.0%
TFIN

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Revenue
$120.1M
$173.1M
Net Profit
Gross Margin
76.0%
Operating Margin
-1.7%
Net Margin
Revenue YoY
16.0%
26.9%
Net Profit YoY
400.6%
EPS (diluted)

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$173.1M
Q4 25
$120.1M
$173.4M
Q3 25
$109.3M
$161.6M
Q2 25
$108.1M
$152.2M
Q1 25
$101.6M
$136.4M
Q4 24
$103.6M
$158.5M
Q3 24
$106.2M
$148.1M
Q2 24
$105.1M
$130.3M
Net Profit
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-27.8M
Q3 25
$1.7M
$-29.9M
Q2 25
$4.4M
$-35.8M
Q1 25
$17.0K
$-35.8M
Q4 24
$3.8M
$-13.0M
Q3 24
$5.3M
$-18.3M
Q2 24
$2.7M
$-23.9M
Gross Margin
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
76.0%
Q4 25
78.9%
Q3 25
78.2%
Q2 25
79.5%
Q1 25
78.7%
Q4 24
83.6%
Q3 24
83.8%
Q2 24
82.8%
Operating Margin
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
-1.7%
Q4 25
-17.5%
Q3 25
1.2%
-22.2%
Q2 25
7.3%
-24.0%
Q1 25
0.1%
-32.1%
Q4 24
5.6%
-11.1%
Q3 24
5.9%
-16.0%
Q2 24
3.4%
-22.1%
Net Margin
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
-16.0%
Q3 25
1.6%
-18.5%
Q2 25
4.1%
-23.5%
Q1 25
0.0%
-26.2%
Q4 24
3.7%
-8.2%
Q3 24
5.0%
-12.4%
Q2 24
2.6%
-18.4%
EPS (diluted)
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-0.23
Q3 25
$0.04
$-0.26
Q2 25
$0.15
$-0.32
Q1 25
$-0.03
$-0.32
Q4 24
$0.13
$-0.12
Q3 24
$0.19
$-0.16
Q2 24
$0.08
$-0.21

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$248.5M
$179.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$941.8M
$453.5M
Total Assets
$6.4B
$1.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$179.3M
Q4 25
$248.5M
$883.7M
Q3 25
$147.2M
$671.3M
Q2 25
$282.3M
$770.9M
Q1 25
$502.9M
$567.6M
Q4 24
$330.1M
$529.0M
Q3 24
$489.3M
$844.8M
Q2 24
$500.7M
$582.5M
Stockholders' Equity
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$453.5M
Q4 25
$941.8M
$598.7M
Q3 25
$919.3M
$604.8M
Q2 25
$912.4M
$341.5M
Q1 25
$893.9M
$367.7M
Q4 24
$890.9M
$455.7M
Q3 24
$885.8M
$428.6M
Q2 24
$874.2M
$458.6M
Total Assets
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$1.6B
Q4 25
$6.4B
$1.8B
Q3 25
$6.4B
$1.7B
Q2 25
$6.5B
$1.6B
Q1 25
$6.3B
$1.6B
Q4 24
$5.9B
$1.7B
Q3 24
$5.9B
$1.5B
Q2 24
$5.8B
$1.1B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$67.1M
$55.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$49.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
28.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$118.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$55.0M
Q4 25
$67.1M
$24.7M
Q3 25
$24.4M
$33.4M
Q2 25
$9.8M
$21.3M
Q1 25
$-3.6M
$68.0M
Q4 24
$58.5M
$24.3M
Q3 24
$26.6M
$22.5M
Q2 24
$21.9M
$11.7M
Free Cash Flow
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$49.0M
Q4 25
$20.7M
Q3 25
$22.4M
$30.4M
Q2 25
$6.8M
$18.0M
Q1 25
$-7.9M
$65.7M
Q4 24
$19.9M
Q3 24
$25.8M
$21.3M
Q2 24
$-31.9M
$10.9M
FCF Margin
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
28.3%
Q4 25
12.0%
Q3 25
20.5%
18.8%
Q2 25
6.2%
11.8%
Q1 25
-7.7%
48.1%
Q4 24
12.6%
Q3 24
24.3%
14.4%
Q2 24
-30.3%
8.4%
Capex Intensity
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.3%
Q3 25
1.8%
1.8%
Q2 25
2.8%
2.2%
Q1 25
4.2%
1.7%
Q4 24
2.7%
Q3 24
0.8%
0.8%
Q2 24
51.1%
0.6%
Cash Conversion
TFIN
TFIN
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
14.29×
Q2 25
2.22×
Q1 25
-212.82×
Q4 24
15.25×
Q3 24
4.97×
Q2 24
7.95×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

TFIN
TFIN

Segment breakdown not available.

VRNS
VRNS

SaaS$161.1M93%
Term license subscriptions$6.9M4%
Maintenance and services$5.2M3%

Related Comparisons