vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP (TMP) and Varex Imaging Corp (VREX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Varex Imaging Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($209.6M vs $194.8M, roughly 1.1× TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP). TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 49.4% vs 1.1%, a 48.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (152.7% vs 4.9%). TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($31.9M vs $-26.8M). Over the past eight quarters, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (63.6% CAGR vs 0.8%).
Tompkins Financial Corporation is a small, diversified financial services company based in Ithaca, New York. It is the parent of the Tompkins Trust Company, as well as several other banks, an insurance agency, and a wealth management division.
Varex Imaging Corp is a global supplier of advanced imaging components and solutions, including X-ray tubes, digital flat panel detectors, and image processing software. Its products serve medical imaging, radiation oncology, and industrial non-destructive testing segments, with customers across key global markets.
TMP vs VREX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $194.8M | $209.6M |
| Net Profit | $96.2M | $2.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 33.3% |
| Operating Margin | 71.7% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | 49.4% | 1.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 152.7% | 4.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 388.9% | 866.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $6.72 | $0.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $209.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $194.8M | $228.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $87.4M | $203.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $82.6M | $212.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $81.7M | $199.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $77.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $76.6M | $205.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $72.7M | $209.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $96.2M | $12.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $23.7M | $-89.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.5M | $6.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $19.7M | $-300.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.6M | $-51.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.7M | $1.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 33.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 34.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 33.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 36.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 34.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 32.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 32.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 7.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 71.7% | 8.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.6% | -39.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 34.2% | 10.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.6% | 5.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 32.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.3% | 4.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 49.4% | 5.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.1% | -43.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.0% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.1% | -0.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 25.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.3% | -24.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.6% | 0.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.72 | $0.29 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.65 | $-2.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.50 | $0.17 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.37 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.39 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.30 | $-1.25 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.10 | $0.03 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $132.8M | $125.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $367.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $938.4M | $476.9M |
| Total Assets | $8.7B | $1.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.77× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $125.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $132.8M | $155.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $193.5M | $152.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $212.6M | $223.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $193.1M | $212.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $134.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $132.3M | $200.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $70.9M | $190.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $367.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $367.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $367.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $567.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $567.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $443.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $443.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $476.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $938.4M | $472.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $788.8M | $455.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $761.8M | $549.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $741.4M | $540.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $713.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $719.9M | $529.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $674.6M | $581.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.7B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.5B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.4B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.0B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.9B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.77× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.78× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.81× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.03× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.05× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.84× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.76× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $38.9M | $-16.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $31.9M | $-26.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 16.4% | -12.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.6% | 5.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.40× | -7.00× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $105.0M | $-13.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $-16.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $38.9M | $7.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $34.9M | $7.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.9M | $16.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $22.2M | $9.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $95.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.2M | $25.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.3M | $8.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-26.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $31.9M | $2.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $33.9M | $1.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.3M | $9.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.9M | $5.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $88.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.9M | $19.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.3M | $3.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | -12.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.4% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 38.8% | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 22.1% | 4.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 25.5% | 2.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 115.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.7% | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.2% | 1.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.6% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.7% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.9% | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.3% | 2.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | -7.00× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.40× | 0.65× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.47× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.88× | 2.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.13× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.82× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.74× | 5.71× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
TMP
Segment breakdown not available.
VREX
| Medical Segment | $144.8M | 69% |
| Industrial Segment | $64.8M | 31% |