vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC. (ALGM) and TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP (TMP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($229.2M vs $194.8M, roughly 1.2× TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP). TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 49.4% vs 3.6%, a 45.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (152.7% vs 28.9%). Over the past eight quarters, TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (63.6% CAGR vs 17.2%).
Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. is a global semiconductor firm designing and manufacturing high-performance power and sensing integrated circuits. Its core products include magnetic sensors, power ICs, and motion control solutions, serving automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, and communications markets worldwide.
Tompkins Financial Corporation is a small, diversified financial services company based in Ithaca, New York. It is the parent of the Tompkins Trust Company, as well as several other banks, an insurance agency, and a wealth management division.
ALGM vs TMP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2027 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $229.2M | $194.8M |
| Net Profit | $8.4M | $96.2M |
| Gross Margin | 46.7% | — |
| Operating Margin | 57.5% | 71.7% |
| Net Margin | 3.6% | 49.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 28.9% | 152.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 369.0% | 388.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.04 | $6.72 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q3 26 | $229.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $229.2M | $194.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $214.3M | $87.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $203.4M | $82.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $192.8M | $81.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $177.9M | $77.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $187.4M | $76.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $166.9M | $72.7M |
| Q3 26 | $8.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.3M | $96.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.5M | $23.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.2M | $21.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-14.8M | $19.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-6.9M | $19.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-33.7M | $18.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-17.7M | $15.7M |
| Q3 26 | 46.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 46.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 46.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 44.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 41.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 45.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 45.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 44.8% | — |
| Q3 26 | 57.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.2% | 71.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.9% | 35.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.3% | 34.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.8% | 31.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.0% | 33.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.2% | 32.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -6.4% | 28.3% |
| Q3 26 | 3.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.6% | 49.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.0% | 27.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.5% | 26.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -7.7% | 24.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.9% | 25.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -18.0% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -10.6% | 21.6% |
| Q3 26 | $0.04 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.04 | $6.72 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.03 | $1.65 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.07 | $1.50 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.08 | $1.37 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.04 | $1.39 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.18 | $1.30 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.09 | $1.10 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $155.2M | $132.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $287.7M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $938.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $8.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 26 | $155.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $155.2M | $132.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $117.5M | $193.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $129.1M | $212.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $121.3M | $193.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $138.5M | $134.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $188.8M | $132.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $173.1M | $70.9M |
| Q3 26 | $287.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $280.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $280.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $304.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $338.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $368.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $393.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $195.8M | — |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $962.7M | $938.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $944.2M | $788.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $922.7M | $761.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $929.6M | $741.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $933.0M | $713.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $937.3M | $719.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $674.6M |
| Q3 26 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $8.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $8.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $8.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $8.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $8.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $8.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $7.9B |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.29× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.30× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.33× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.36× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.40× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.42× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.18× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $38.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $31.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 16.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 3.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.40× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $105.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $45.4M | $38.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.4M | $34.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.6M | $18.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.4M | $22.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.2M | $95.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.5M | $21.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $34.2M | $27.3M |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $41.3M | $31.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.9M | $33.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $51.0M | $18.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.0M | $20.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-21.8M | $88.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.6M | $18.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $23.2M | $26.3M |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 18.0% | 16.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.5% | 38.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 25.1% | 22.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.8% | 25.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -12.3% | 115.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.0% | 24.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.9% | 36.2% |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.8% | 3.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.0% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.2% | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.8% | 1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.7% | 8.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.3% | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.6% | 1.3% |
| Q3 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.47× | 0.40× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.12× | 1.47× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.88× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.13× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.82× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.74× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ALGM
| Automotive | $164.5M | 72% |
| Industrial and Other | $64.7M | 28% |
TMP
Segment breakdown not available.