vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Andersons, Inc. (ANDE) and BANCFIRST CORP (BANF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Andersons, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($329.5M vs $181.0M, roughly 1.8× BANCFIRST CORP). BANCFIRST CORP runs the higher net margin — 32.9% vs 20.5%, a 12.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BANCFIRST CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.1% vs -2.4%). BANCFIRST CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($237.0M vs $-77.1M). Over the past eight quarters, BANCFIRST CORP's revenue compounded faster (9.5% CAGR vs -1.8%).
The Andersons, Inc. is an American agribusiness established in 1947, that began as Andersons Truck Terminal (ATT) in the 1940s for the grain industry, headquartered in Maumee, Ohio. It is a diversified company rooted in agriculture that conducts business in the commodity merchandising, renewables, and plant nutrient sectors.
BancFirst Corporation is an Oklahoma-based financial services holding company. The company operates three subsidiary banks, BancFirst, an Oklahoma state-chartered bank; and Pegasus Bank and Worthington Bank, both Texas state-chartered banks.
ANDE vs BANF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $329.5M | $181.0M |
| Net Profit | $67.4M | $59.5M |
| Gross Margin | 70.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 26.6% | 41.6% |
| Net Margin | 20.5% | 32.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -2.4% | 11.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 49.6% | 5.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $1.75 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $329.5M | $181.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $295.8M | $175.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $535.0M | $169.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $370.8M | $164.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $337.5M | $162.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $231.9M | $163.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $492.5M | $153.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $341.4M | $151.0M |
| Q4 25 | $67.4M | $59.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.1M | $62.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.9M | $62.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $284.0K | $56.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $45.1M | $56.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.4M | $58.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.0M | $50.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.6M | $50.3M |
| Q4 25 | 70.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 57.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 41.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 63.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 76.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 35.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 37.6% | — |
| Q4 25 | 26.6% | 41.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.7% | 45.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 47.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.9% | 43.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.9% | 44.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.8% | 45.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.6% | 42.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.1% | 42.5% |
| Q4 25 | 20.5% | 32.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.8% | 35.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 36.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | 34.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.4% | 34.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.8% | 36.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.3% | 32.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.6% | 33.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | $1.75 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.59 | $1.85 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.23 | $1.85 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.01 | $1.66 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.31 | $1.68 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.80 | $1.75 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.05 | $1.51 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.16 | $1.50 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $98.3M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $560.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $1.9B |
| Total Assets | $3.7B | $14.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.45× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $98.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $561.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $560.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $608.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.3B | $1.5B |
| Q4 25 | $3.7B | $14.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.3B | $14.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.4B | $14.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.8B | $14.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.1B | $13.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.4B | $13.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.3B | $12.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.3B | $12.6B |
| Q4 25 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-6.2M | $285.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-77.1M | $237.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -23.4% | 130.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 21.5% | 26.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.09× | 4.79× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-56.1M | $430.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-6.2M | $285.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $233.9M | $75.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $299.3M | $78.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-350.0M | $77.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $268.8M | $261.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.1M | $77.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $304.4M | $100.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-239.6M | $66.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-77.1M | $237.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $167.0M | $63.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $250.5M | $64.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-396.6M | $65.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $212.9M | $224.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-40.0M | $72.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $275.8M | $94.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-266.4M | $56.1M |
| Q4 25 | -23.4% | 130.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 56.5% | 36.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 46.8% | 38.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -106.9% | 39.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 63.1% | 137.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -17.2% | 44.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 56.0% | 61.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -78.0% | 37.1% |
| Q4 25 | 21.5% | 26.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.6% | 6.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.1% | 8.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.6% | 6.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.6% | 22.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.3% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.8% | 3.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 7.8% | 6.8% |
| Q4 25 | -0.09× | 4.79× | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.61× | 1.20× | ||
| Q2 25 | 38.10× | 1.25× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1232.46× | 1.37× | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.96× | 4.62× | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.08× | 1.32× | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.46× | 1.98× | ||
| Q1 24 | -42.94× | 1.32× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ANDE
| Specialty And Primary Nutrients | $137.1M | 42% |
| Premium Ingredients | $66.1M | 20% |
| Segment Reporting Reconciling Item Other | $63.2M | 19% |
| Other | $63.1M | 19% |
BANF
Segment breakdown not available.