vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (ARWR) and TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (TCBI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($324.0M vs $264.0M, roughly 1.2× ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.). TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC runs the higher net margin — 22.8% vs 11.7%, a 11.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10461.3% vs 15.5%).
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a publicly traded biopharmaceutical company based in Pasadena, California. Arrowhead's products in development act through RNA interference (RNAi) mechanisms of action. The company focuses on treatments for hepatitis B, liver disease associated with alpha 1-antitrypsin deficiency and cardiovascular disease.
Texas Capital Bank is a bank headquartered in Dallas, Texas. The bank has branches located in every major city in Texas. Its parent bank holding company is Texas Capital Bancshares. It also operates an online-only banking division, Bask Bank.
ARWR vs TCBI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $264.0M | $324.0M |
| Net Profit | $30.8M | $73.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 15.5% | — |
| Net Margin | 11.7% | 22.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 10461.3% | 15.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 117.8% | 56.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.22 | $1.56 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $324.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $264.0M | $327.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $340.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $307.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $280.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $229.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $125.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $267.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $73.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $30.8M | $100.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $105.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $77.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $47.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $71.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-61.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $41.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.5% | 40.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 40.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 33.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 21.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 40.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -63.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 21.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | 22.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.7% | 30.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 30.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 25.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 16.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 30.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -48.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 15.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.56 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.22 | $2.11 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.18 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.58 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.92 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.43 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-1.41 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.80 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $715.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $878.3M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $568.4M | $3.6B |
| Total Assets | $1.6B | $33.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.24× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $715.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $878.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $620.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $620.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $620.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $660.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $660.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $660.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $660.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $568.4M | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | $33.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $31.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $32.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $31.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $31.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $30.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $31.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $29.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.17× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.17× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.20× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.20× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.21× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $13.5M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $11.3M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 4.3% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.8% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.44× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $13.5M | $360.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $166.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $63.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $368.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $480.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $332.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $33.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.3M | $347.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $161.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $57.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-2.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $415.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $317.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $11.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.3% | 106.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 47.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 18.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 180.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 253.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.8% | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 28.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 12.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.44× | 3.58× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.58× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.81× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.01× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 6.76× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.80× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.