vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AVALON HOLDINGS CORP (AWX) and ON24 INC. (ONTF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ON24 INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($34.6M vs $21.5M, roughly 1.6× AVALON HOLDINGS CORP). AVALON HOLDINGS CORP runs the higher net margin — -1.7% vs -18.8%, a 17.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, AVALON HOLDINGS CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.7% vs -5.6%). AVALON HOLDINGS CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-166.0K vs $-2.2M). Over the past eight quarters, AVALON HOLDINGS CORP's revenue compounded faster (6.7% CAGR vs -4.2%).
Avalon Hill Games Inc. is a game company that publishes wargames and strategic board games. It has also published miniature wargaming rules, role-playing games and sports simulations. It is a subsidiary of Hasbro, and operates under the company's "Hasbro Gaming" division.
ON24 Inc., a San Francisco-based company, is a cloud-based platform that develops and sells web-based webinar, virtual conferencing, content hub, and landing page applications as a service for marketing and sales teams in B2B organizations. In 2023 it expanded its offerings to include generative AI services.
AWX vs ONTF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.5M | $34.6M |
| Net Profit | $-356.0K | $-6.5M |
| Gross Margin | 17.1% | 74.9% |
| Operating Margin | 0.4% | -23.5% |
| Net Margin | -1.7% | -18.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 21.7% | -5.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 28.4% | 26.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-0.15 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $21.5M | $34.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.7M | $34.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.3M | $35.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.1M | $34.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.6M | $36.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.2M | $36.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $23.1M | $37.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $18.9M | $37.7M |
| Q4 25 | $-356.0K | $-6.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9M | $-6.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $274.0K | $-7.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.5M | $-8.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-497.0K | $-8.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8M | $-11.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $954.0K | $-11.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-979.0K | $-10.7M |
| Q4 25 | 17.1% | 74.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.7% | 74.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.6% | 75.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.8% | 73.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.5% | 74.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.6% | 74.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.1% | 74.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 16.2% | 74.1% |
| Q4 25 | 0.4% | -23.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.1% | -23.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.7% | -26.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -7.2% | -30.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.8% | -32.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.4% | -36.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.3% | -35.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -2.7% | -33.1% |
| Q4 25 | -1.7% | -18.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.4% | -18.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | -20.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -9.3% | -25.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.8% | -24.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.6% | -31.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.1% | -29.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5.2% | -28.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.15 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.17 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.21 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.27 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.27 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-0.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.1M | $37.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $38.4M | $139.4M |
| Total Assets | $87.4M | $228.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $4.1M | $37.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.6M | $47.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.7M | $37.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3M | $26.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8M | $14.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.9M | $11.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.8M | $15.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.2M | $18.3M |
| Q4 25 | $38.4M | $139.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $38.7M | $144.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $36.8M | $150.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $36.5M | $153.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $38.0M | $159.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $38.5M | $164.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.7M | $170.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $35.7M | $174.4M |
| Q4 25 | $87.4M | $228.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $90.7M | $224.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $88.1M | $235.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $87.6M | $245.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $86.2M | $251.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $89.1M | $250.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $91.7M | $259.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $90.6M | $269.2M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $278.0K | $-1.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-166.0K | $-2.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -0.8% | -6.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.1% | 3.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $2.1M | $4.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $278.0K | $-1.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.5M | $2.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0M | $2.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-982.0K | $3.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-579.0K | $985.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $342.0K | $295.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.2M | $1.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $411.0K | $2.1M |
| Q4 25 | $-166.0K | $-2.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $852.0K | $2.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7M | $2.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.4M | $1.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.1M | $424.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-660.0K | $143.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.9M | $898.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $56.0K | $1.1M |
| Q4 25 | -0.8% | -6.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.3% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.5% | 5.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -8.5% | 5.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.4% | 1.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.7% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.4% | 2.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.3% | 2.9% |
| Q4 25 | 2.1% | 3.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.3% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.4% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.1% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.1% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.5% | 1.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.9% | 2.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.76× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.07× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.19× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.35× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.