vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC (BRN) and PureCycle Technologies, Inc. (PCT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.0M vs $2.7M, roughly 1.1× PureCycle Technologies, Inc.). BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — -80.9% vs -697.1%, a 616.2% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Evening Post Industries is a privately held American media company based in Charleston, South Carolina, United States. It has been led by four generations of the Manigault family.
PureCycle Technologies, Inc. is a sustainable materials firm with proprietary advanced polypropylene recycling technology. It converts contaminated polypropylene waste into high-purity virgin-equivalent resin for use in consumer goods, automotive parts, packaging and industrial products, serving global partners.
BRN vs PCT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0M | $2.7M |
| Net Profit | $-2.4M | $-18.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -23.0% | -2196.1% |
| Net Margin | -80.9% | -697.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.7% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | -29.0% | 71.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.25 | $-0.14 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $2.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.0M | $2.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.2M | $1.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.6M | $1.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.9M | $0 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7M | $0 | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.5M | $0 | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.7M | $0 |
| Q4 25 | — | $-18.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.4M | $-28.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.6M | $-144.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.2M | $8.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.9M | $-64.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.9M | $-90.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.2M | $-48.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-1.8M | $-85.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | -2196.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -23.0% | -1602.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.6% | -2763.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 21.7% | -2387.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.9% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -14.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | -697.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -80.9% | -1167.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -48.6% | -8741.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -33.8% | 559.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -48.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -68.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -27.7% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -37.9% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.14 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.25 | $-0.31 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.15 | $-0.81 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.12 | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.19 | $-0.40 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.19 | $-0.54 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.12 | $-0.29 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.18 | $-0.52 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.9M | $156.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $7.0M | $45.9M |
| Total Assets | $20.8M | $922.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $156.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.9M | $234.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2M | $284.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4M | $22.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0M | $15.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.3M | $83.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.4M | $10.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.7M | $25.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | $45.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.0M | $68.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.6M | $98.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.1M | $238.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.3M | $180.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.0M | $241.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.0M | $291.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $16.4M | $336.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $922.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.8M | $989.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $23.8M | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $24.4M | $787.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $26.0M | $798.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.7M | $788.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.4M | $719.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $32.8M | $734.0M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-610.0K | $-28.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-42.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -1559.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 495.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-183.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $-28.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-610.0K | $-38.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-309.0K | $-36.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-302.0K | $-38.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-759.0K | $-31.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2M | $-33.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3M | $-40.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $887.0K | $-39.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-42.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-42.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-45.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-53.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.3M | $-53.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-42.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-50.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-53.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | -1559.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -1743.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -2747.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -3409.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -83.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 495.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 160.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 521.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 949.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 64.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -4.40× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.