vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Confluent, Inc. (CFLT) and Koppers Holdings Inc. (KOP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Koppers Holdings Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($432.7M vs $314.8M, roughly 1.4× Confluent, Inc.). Koppers Holdings Inc. runs the higher net margin — 6.9% vs -25.2%, a 32.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Confluent, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.5% vs -9.3%). Confluent, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($41.7M vs $28.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Confluent, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (20.4% CAGR vs -6.7%).
Confluent, Inc. is an American technology company headquartered in Mountain View, California. Confluent was founded by Jay Kreps, Jun Rao and Neha Narkhede on September 23, 2014, in order to commercialize an open-source streaming platform Apache Kafka, created by the same founders while working at LinkedIn in 2008 as a B2B infrastructure company. Confluent's products are the Confluent Cloud, Confluent Platform, Connectors, Apache Flink, Stream Governance and Confluent Hub.
Koppers is a global chemical and materials company based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States. Its headquarters is an art-deco 1920s skyscraper, the Koppers Tower.
CFLT vs KOP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $314.8M | $432.7M |
| Net Profit | $-79.2M | $29.7M |
| Gross Margin | 74.7% | 25.6% |
| Operating Margin | -31.5% | 11.5% |
| Net Margin | -25.2% | 6.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 20.5% | -9.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 10.0% | 391.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.23 | $1.44 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $314.8M | $432.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $298.5M | $485.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $282.3M | $504.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $271.1M | $456.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $261.2M | $477.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $250.2M | $554.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $235.0M | $563.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $217.2M | $497.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-79.2M | $29.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-66.5M | $23.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-82.0M | $16.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-67.6M | $-13.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-88.1M | $-10.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-74.1M | $22.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-89.9M | $26.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-93.0M | $13.0M |
| Q4 25 | 74.7% | 25.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 74.2% | 24.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 73.7% | 22.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 74.5% | 23.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 74.1% | 17.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 74.5% | 21.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 72.3% | 21.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 71.8% | 19.3% |
| Q4 25 | -31.5% | 11.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -27.9% | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -34.2% | 7.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -37.3% | 5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -40.5% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -37.4% | 9.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -46.1% | 10.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -51.3% | 7.0% |
| Q4 25 | -25.2% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -22.3% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -29.0% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -24.9% | -3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -33.7% | -2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -29.6% | 4.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -38.3% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -42.8% | 2.6% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.23 | $1.44 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.19 | $1.17 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.24 | $0.81 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.20 | $-0.68 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.26 | $-0.47 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.23 | $1.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.28 | $1.25 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.30 | $0.59 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $347.2M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.1B | $928.3M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $574.0M |
| Total Assets | $3.0B | $1.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.94× | 1.62× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $347.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $298.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $295.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $278.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $386.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $322.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $311.3M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $336.4M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $928.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $932.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $977.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $989.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $939.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $989.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $877.6M |
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $574.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $545.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $526.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $498.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $961.2M | $488.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $934.3M | $532.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $873.9M | $509.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $845.2M | $505.8M |
| Q4 25 | $3.0B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.9B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.7B | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.7B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.4B | $1.8B |
| Q4 25 | 0.94× | 1.62× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.98× | 1.71× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.03× | 1.86× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.07× | 1.99× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.14× | 1.92× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.17× | 1.86× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.25× | 1.97× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.29× | 1.74× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $42.1M | $45.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $41.7M | $28.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 13.2% | 6.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.1% | 3.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.52× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $60.7M | $67.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $42.1M | $45.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.8M | $49.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.1M | $50.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-26.8M | $-22.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $35.2M | $74.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.6M | $29.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.6M | $27.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-26.0M | $-12.3M |
| Q4 25 | $41.7M | $28.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.0M | $37.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.2M | $38.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-28.2M | $-37.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $34.5M | $56.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.0M | $14.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.5M | $10.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-26.1M | $-38.6M |
| Q4 25 | 13.2% | 6.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.0% | 7.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.1% | 7.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.4% | -8.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.2% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.0% | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.2% | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -12.0% | -7.8% |
| Q4 25 | 0.1% | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.3% | 2.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.3% | 2.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | 3.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.1% | 5.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.52× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.08× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.08× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.01× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -0.95× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CFLT
| Confluent Cloud | $169.4M | 54% |
| Post Contract Customer Support | $93.8M | 30% |
| License | $38.4M | 12% |
| Services | $13.2M | 4% |
KOP
| Other | $127.8M | 30% |
| Railroad Treated Products | $119.0M | 28% |
| Utility Poles | $79.8M | 18% |
| Pitch And Related Products | $74.1M | 17% |
| Carbon Black Feedstock And Distillates | $14.4M | 3% |
| Railroad Infrastructure Products And Services | $9.9M | 2% |
| Phthalic Anhydride Naphthalene And Other Chemicals | $7.7M | 2% |