vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) and UNITED BANKSHARES INC (UBSI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
UNITED BANKSHARES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($318.4M vs $168.4M, roughly 1.9× Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.). On growth, Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (143.7% vs 21.6%). Over the past eight quarters, UNITED BANKSHARES INC's revenue compounded faster (11.8% CAGR vs 10.6%).
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. is a publicly traded American pharmaceutical company focused on the development of bempedoic acid, an orally available small molecule designed to lower elevated levels of LDL-C. The company is headquartered in Ann Arbor, Michigan.
United Bankshares Inc. (WV) is a regional financial holding company operating mainly across the Mid-Atlantic and Southeastern United States. It provides full-spectrum banking solutions including consumer and commercial lending, deposit products, wealth management, and mortgage services for individual, small business and corporate clients.
ESPR vs UBSI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $168.4M | $318.4M |
| Net Profit | — | $128.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 50.6% | 50.2% |
| Net Margin | — | 40.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 143.7% | 21.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 36.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.32 | $0.91 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $168.4M | $318.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $87.3M | $323.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $82.4M | $306.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $65.0M | $289.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $69.1M | $261.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $51.6M | $262.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $73.8M | $255.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $137.7M | $254.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | $128.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-31.3M | $130.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-12.7M | $120.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-40.5M | $84.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $94.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-29.5M | $95.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-61.9M | $96.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $61.0M | $86.8M |
| Q4 25 | 50.6% | 50.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -11.4% | 50.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.6% | 49.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -34.0% | 36.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.4% | 46.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -31.0% | 45.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.5% | 45.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 52.5% | 42.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 40.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -35.9% | 40.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -15.4% | 39.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -62.2% | 29.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 36.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -57.2% | 36.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -83.9% | 37.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 44.3% | 34.1% |
| Q4 25 | $0.32 | $0.91 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.16 | $0.92 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.06 | $0.85 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.21 | $0.59 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.14 | $0.70 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.15 | $0.70 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.33 | $0.71 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.34 | $0.64 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $167.9M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $531.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-302.0M | $5.5B |
| Total Assets | $465.9M | $33.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.10× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $167.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $92.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $86.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $114.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $144.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $144.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $189.3M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $226.6M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $531.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $250.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $250.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $250.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $540.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $260.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $1.5B |
| Q4 25 | $-302.0M | $5.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $-451.4M | $5.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $-433.5M | $5.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-426.2M | $5.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $-388.7M | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-370.2M | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $-344.2M | $4.9B | ||
| Q1 24 | $-294.3M | $4.8B |
| Q4 25 | $465.9M | $33.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $364.0M | $33.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $347.1M | $32.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $324.0M | $32.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $343.8M | $30.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $314.1M | $29.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $352.3M | $30.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $373.1M | $30.0B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.10× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.11× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.25× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.30× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $45.2M | $498.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $481.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 151.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 5.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.87× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $828.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $45.2M | $498.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.3M | $150.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-31.4M | $89.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-22.6M | $120.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-35.0M | $445.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-35.3M | $123.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-7.2M | $61.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $53.8M | $124.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $481.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $146.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $85.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $116.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $433.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-35.5M | $122.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-7.3M | $58.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $53.8M | $119.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | 151.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 45.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 27.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 40.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 165.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | -68.7% | 46.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -9.9% | 22.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 39.0% | 47.0% |
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 5.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.1% | 1.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.1% | 1.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.87× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.15× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.74× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.42× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.72× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.30× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.63× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.88× | 1.43× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ESPR
| Collaboration Revenue | $124.7M | 74% |
| Products | $43.7M | 26% |
UBSI
Segment breakdown not available.