vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of GYRE THERAPEUTICS, INC. (GYRE) and TSS, Inc. (TSSI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

TSS, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($60.9M vs $37.2M, roughly 1.6× GYRE THERAPEUTICS, INC.). TSS, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 20.0% vs -3.7%, a 23.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GYRE THERAPEUTICS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (33.4% vs 21.8%). TSS, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($15.8M vs $-5.8M). Over the past eight quarters, TSS, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (95.8% CAGR vs 17.0%).

GYRE Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company dedicated to developing novel targeted therapies for hard-to-treat hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. It focuses on precision oncology to address unmet patient needs, with operations primarily based in North America.

GYRE vs TSSI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
TSSI
TSSI
1.6× larger
TSSI
$60.9M
$37.2M
GYRE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
GYRE
GYRE
+11.7% gap
GYRE
33.4%
21.8%
TSSI
Higher net margin
TSSI
TSSI
23.6% more per $
TSSI
20.0%
-3.7%
GYRE
More free cash flow
TSSI
TSSI
$21.6M more FCF
TSSI
$15.8M
$-5.8M
GYRE
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
TSSI
TSSI
Annualised
TSSI
95.8%
17.0%
GYRE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Revenue
$37.2M
$60.9M
Net Profit
$-1.4M
$12.2M
Gross Margin
95.3%
17.6%
Operating Margin
0.3%
1.5%
Net Margin
-3.7%
20.0%
Revenue YoY
33.4%
21.8%
Net Profit YoY
-340.1%
535.7%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.01
$0.44

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$37.2M
$60.9M
Q3 25
$30.6M
$41.9M
Q2 25
$26.8M
$44.0M
Q1 25
$22.1M
$99.0M
Q4 24
$27.9M
$50.0M
Q3 24
$25.5M
$70.1M
Q2 24
$25.2M
$12.2M
Q1 24
$27.2M
$15.9M
Net Profit
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$-1.4M
$12.2M
Q3 25
$5.9M
$-1.5M
Q2 25
$1.6M
$1.5M
Q1 25
$3.7M
$3.0M
Q4 24
$569.0K
$1.9M
Q3 24
$2.9M
$2.6M
Q2 24
$4.5M
$1.4M
Q1 24
$9.9M
$15.0K
Gross Margin
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
95.3%
17.6%
Q3 25
94.7%
11.1%
Q2 25
95.7%
17.8%
Q1 25
95.9%
9.3%
Q4 24
95.8%
14.4%
Q3 24
96.2%
11.3%
Q2 24
96.9%
37.3%
Q1 24
96.4%
17.1%
Operating Margin
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
0.3%
1.5%
Q3 25
22.7%
-2.2%
Q2 25
8.1%
5.1%
Q1 25
10.3%
4.2%
Q4 24
2.4%
0.0%
Q3 24
16.6%
5.4%
Q2 24
12.7%
14.0%
Q1 24
29.7%
1.6%
Net Margin
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
-3.7%
20.0%
Q3 25
19.4%
-3.6%
Q2 25
5.9%
3.4%
Q1 25
16.9%
3.0%
Q4 24
2.0%
3.8%
Q3 24
11.2%
3.8%
Q2 24
18.0%
11.5%
Q1 24
36.6%
0.1%
EPS (diluted)
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$-0.01
$0.44
Q3 25
$0.03
$-0.06
Q2 25
$0.00
$0.06
Q1 25
$0.00
$0.12
Q4 24
$0.00
$0.08
Q3 24
$0.01
$0.10
Q2 24
$0.01
$0.06
Q1 24
$0.03
$0.00

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$52.4M
$85.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$106.0M
$76.6M
Total Assets
$166.1M
$184.9M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$52.4M
$85.5M
Q3 25
$60.0M
$70.7M
Q2 25
$54.4M
Q1 25
$29.9M
Q4 24
$26.7M
$23.2M
Q3 24
$25.1M
$46.4M
Q2 24
$25.1M
$8.3M
Q1 24
$37.4M
$14.4M
Stockholders' Equity
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$106.0M
$76.6M
Q3 25
$101.9M
$63.4M
Q2 25
$92.0M
$9.5M
Q1 25
$68.1M
$9.4M
Q4 24
$63.3M
$7.1M
Q3 24
$63.2M
$7.7M
Q2 24
$60.4M
$5.2M
Q1 24
$56.6M
$3.7M
Total Assets
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$166.1M
$184.9M
Q3 25
$159.4M
$165.4M
Q2 25
$152.6M
$139.5M
Q1 25
$129.8M
$113.5M
Q4 24
$125.4M
$96.6M
Q3 24
$125.2M
$67.3M
Q2 24
$120.9M
$28.9M
Q1 24
$122.0M
$26.8M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-5.6M
$16.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-5.8M
$15.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-15.5%
25.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.4%
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.34×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-180.0K
$2.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$-5.6M
$16.3M
Q3 25
$4.7M
$-18.4M
Q2 25
$2.1M
$16.3M
Q1 25
$-129.0K
$20.6M
Q4 24
$-2.8M
$-21.6M
Q3 24
$1.7M
$38.6M
Q2 24
$-5.5M
$-4.3M
Q1 24
$2.9M
$2.6M
Free Cash Flow
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
$-5.8M
$15.8M
Q3 25
$4.0M
$-24.9M
Q2 25
$1.8M
$5.4M
Q1 25
$-251.0K
$5.8M
Q4 24
$-2.8M
$-28.4M
Q3 24
$1.0M
$38.6M
Q2 24
$-6.9M
$-6.0M
Q1 24
$2.7M
$2.6M
FCF Margin
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
-15.5%
25.9%
Q3 25
13.1%
-59.3%
Q2 25
6.8%
12.3%
Q1 25
-1.1%
5.8%
Q4 24
-10.1%
-56.7%
Q3 24
4.1%
55.1%
Q2 24
-27.5%
-49.4%
Q1 24
9.8%
16.4%
Capex Intensity
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
0.4%
0.9%
Q3 25
2.2%
15.3%
Q2 25
1.0%
24.8%
Q1 25
0.6%
15.0%
Q4 24
0.2%
13.4%
Q3 24
2.7%
0.1%
Q2 24
5.8%
13.8%
Q1 24
0.9%
0.2%
Cash Conversion
GYRE
GYRE
TSSI
TSSI
Q4 25
1.34×
Q3 25
0.79×
Q2 25
1.32×
11.02×
Q1 25
-0.03×
6.93×
Q4 24
-4.85×
-11.32×
Q3 24
0.60×
14.60×
Q2 24
-1.21×
-3.09×
Q1 24
0.29×
176.40×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

GYRE
GYRE

Segment breakdown not available.

TSSI
TSSI

Procurement Revenues Segment$43.2M71%
System Integration Services Segment$14.2M23%
Facilities Segment$3.5M6%

Related Comparisons