vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Loews Corporation (L) and MURPHY OIL CORP (MUR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Loews Corporation is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($827.0M vs $613.1M, roughly 1.3× MURPHY OIL CORP). Loews Corporation runs the higher net margin — 48.6% vs 1.9%, a 46.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Loews Corporation posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.8% vs -8.4%). Over the past eight quarters, Loews Corporation's revenue compounded faster (7.9% CAGR vs -12.2%).

Loews Corporation is a diversified US-based conglomerate that operates across multiple key industry segments through its subsidiaries. Its core business lines include property and casualty insurance, natural gas pipeline transportation, hospitality services, and upstream oil and gas exploration and production, primarily serving commercial, consumer and industrial clients across North American markets.

Murphy Oil Corporation is an American energy company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration headquartered in Houston, Texas.

L vs MUR — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
L
L
1.3× larger
L
$827.0M
$613.1M
MUR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
L
L
+13.2% gap
L
4.8%
-8.4%
MUR
Higher net margin
L
L
46.7% more per $
L
48.6%
1.9%
MUR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
L
L
Annualised
L
7.9%
-12.2%
MUR

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
L
L
MUR
MUR
Revenue
$827.0M
$613.1M
Net Profit
$402.0M
$11.9M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
65.4%
9.7%
Net Margin
48.6%
1.9%
Revenue YoY
4.8%
-8.4%
Net Profit YoY
115.0%
-76.3%
EPS (diluted)
$1.93
$0.08

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$827.0M
$613.1M
Q3 25
$732.0M
$721.0M
Q2 25
$769.0M
$683.0M
Q1 25
$846.0M
$672.7M
Q4 24
$789.0M
$669.6M
Q3 24
$683.0M
$753.2M
Q2 24
$711.0M
$801.0M
Q1 24
$710.0M
$794.8M
Net Profit
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$402.0M
$11.9M
Q3 25
$504.0M
$-3.0M
Q2 25
$391.0M
$22.3M
Q1 25
$370.0M
$73.0M
Q4 24
$187.0M
$50.4M
Q3 24
$401.0M
$139.1M
Q2 24
$369.0M
$127.7M
Q1 24
$457.0M
$90.0M
Gross Margin
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
99.6%
Q1 24
100.0%
Operating Margin
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
65.4%
9.7%
Q3 25
94.1%
0.8%
Q2 25
70.1%
13.5%
Q1 25
60.8%
21.4%
Q4 24
23.8%
12.7%
Q3 24
80.5%
23.8%
Q2 24
71.3%
23.0%
Q1 24
88.6%
19.4%
Net Margin
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
48.6%
1.9%
Q3 25
68.9%
-0.4%
Q2 25
50.8%
3.3%
Q1 25
43.7%
10.9%
Q4 24
23.7%
7.5%
Q3 24
58.7%
18.5%
Q2 24
51.9%
15.9%
Q1 24
64.4%
11.3%
EPS (diluted)
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$1.93
$0.08
Q3 25
$2.43
$-0.02
Q2 25
$1.87
$0.16
Q1 25
$1.74
$0.50
Q4 24
$0.87
$0.35
Q3 24
$1.82
$0.93
Q2 24
$1.67
$0.83
Q1 24
$2.05
$0.59

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
L
L
MUR
MUR
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$6.0B
$377.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$8.4B
$1.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$18.7B
$5.1B
Total Assets
$86.3B
$9.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.45×
0.27×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$6.0B
$377.2M
Q3 25
$5.4B
$426.0M
Q2 25
$4.5B
$379.6M
Q1 25
$4.4B
$392.9M
Q4 24
$4.6B
$423.6M
Q3 24
$5.2B
$271.2M
Q2 24
$4.9B
$333.6M
Q1 24
$5.4B
$323.4M
Total Debt
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$8.4B
$1.4B
Q3 25
$8.4B
$1.4B
Q2 25
$7.9B
$1.5B
Q1 25
$8.4B
$1.5B
Q4 24
$8.9B
$1.3B
Q3 24
$8.8B
$1.3B
Q2 24
$8.6B
$1.3B
Q1 24
$8.4B
$1.3B
Stockholders' Equity
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$18.7B
$5.1B
Q3 25
$18.3B
$5.1B
Q2 25
$17.5B
$5.2B
Q1 25
$17.2B
$5.1B
Q4 24
$17.1B
$5.2B
Q3 24
$17.4B
$5.2B
Q2 24
$16.4B
$5.3B
Q1 24
$16.2B
$5.3B
Total Assets
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$86.3B
$9.8B
Q3 25
$85.9B
$9.7B
Q2 25
$84.7B
$9.8B
Q1 25
$83.1B
$9.8B
Q4 24
$81.9B
$9.7B
Q3 24
$83.6B
$9.7B
Q2 24
$81.1B
$9.9B
Q1 24
$80.9B
$9.7B
Debt / Equity
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
0.45×
0.27×
Q3 25
0.46×
0.28×
Q2 25
0.45×
0.28×
Q1 25
0.49×
0.29×
Q4 24
0.52×
0.25×
Q3 24
0.51×
0.24×
Q2 24
0.52×
0.24×
Q1 24
0.52×
0.25×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
L
L
MUR
MUR
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$617.0M
$249.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$426.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
51.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
23.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.53×
20.92×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$2.7B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$617.0M
$249.6M
Q3 25
$920.0M
$339.4M
Q2 25
$1.0B
$358.1M
Q1 25
$736.0M
$300.7M
Q4 24
$941.0M
$433.6M
Q3 24
$934.0M
$429.0M
Q2 24
$952.0M
$467.7M
Q1 24
$198.0M
$398.8M
Free Cash Flow
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
$426.0M
Q3 25
$764.0M
Q2 25
$872.0M
Q1 25
$638.0M
Q4 24
$767.0M
Q3 24
$794.0M
Q2 24
$793.0M
Q1 24
$39.0M
FCF Margin
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
51.5%
Q3 25
104.4%
Q2 25
113.4%
Q1 25
75.4%
Q4 24
97.2%
Q3 24
116.3%
Q2 24
111.5%
Q1 24
5.5%
Capex Intensity
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
23.1%
Q3 25
21.3%
Q2 25
17.4%
Q1 25
11.6%
Q4 24
22.1%
Q3 24
20.5%
Q2 24
22.4%
Q1 24
22.4%
Cash Conversion
L
L
MUR
MUR
Q4 25
1.53×
20.92×
Q3 25
1.83×
Q2 25
2.57×
16.06×
Q1 25
1.99×
4.12×
Q4 24
5.03×
8.61×
Q3 24
2.33×
3.08×
Q2 24
2.58×
3.66×
Q1 24
0.43×
4.43×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

L
L

Transportation And Storage Of Natural Gas And NG Ls And Ethane Supply And Transportation Services$601.0M73%
Lodging And Related Services$226.0M27%

MUR
MUR

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons