vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Symbotic Inc. (SYM) and UDR, Inc. (UDR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Symbotic Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($630.0M vs $425.8M, roughly 1.5× UDR, Inc.). UDR, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 44.6% vs 2.1%, a 42.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Symbotic Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.4% vs 0.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Symbotic Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (13.2% CAGR vs 1.3%).
Symbotic Inc. is an American robotics warehouse automation company based in Wilmington, Massachusetts.
UDR, Inc. is a leading U.S.-headquartered real estate investment trust specializing in owning, operating, and redeveloping high-quality multifamily residential apartment communities. It operates across major U.S. metropolitan markets, catering to a diverse tenant base including young professionals, families, and middle-to-high income households.
SYM vs UDR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $630.0M | $425.8M |
| Net Profit | $13.4M | $189.8M |
| Gross Margin | 21.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 79.9% | 54.0% |
| Net Margin | 2.1% | 44.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 29.4% | 0.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 248.9% | 147.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.63 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $630.0M | $425.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $630.0M | $433.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $618.5M | $431.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $592.1M | $425.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $549.7M | $421.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $486.7M | $422.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $503.6M | $420.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $491.9M | $415.3M |
| Q1 26 | $13.4M | $189.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6M | $222.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.6M | $40.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-5.9M | $37.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.9M | $76.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.5M | $-5.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.5M | $22.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.5M | $28.9M |
| Q1 26 | 21.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 21.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | 79.9% | 54.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.0% | 64.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.5% | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.2% | 18.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.8% | 29.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.1% | 15.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.3% | 16.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -5.1% | 16.5% |
| Q1 26 | 2.1% | 44.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.4% | 51.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.6% | 9.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.0% | 8.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.7% | 18.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.7% | -220.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.5% | 5.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.5% | 7.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.63 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.02 | $0.67 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.04 | $0.12 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.05 | $0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.04 | $0.23 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.03 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.03 | $0.06 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.02 | $0.08 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.8B | $1.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $663.8M | $3.3B |
| Total Assets | $3.0B | $10.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.8B | $1.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $1.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $1.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $777.6M | $1.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $954.9M | $1.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $903.0M | $1.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $727.3M | $2.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $870.5M | $2.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $5.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $5.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $5.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $5.8B |
| Q1 26 | $663.8M | $3.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $663.8M | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $221.3M | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $210.8M | $3.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.4M | $3.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $196.5M | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $197.2M | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $418.7M | $3.7B |
| Q1 26 | $3.0B | $10.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.0B | $10.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $10.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $10.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | $10.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $10.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $11.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | $11.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.77× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.78× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.74× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.74× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.69× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.67× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.55× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $191.5M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $189.5M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 30.1% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 14.34× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $191.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $191.5M | $902.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $530.7M | $234.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-138.3M | $250.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $269.6M | $156.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $205.0M | $876.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-99.4M | $230.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $50.4M | $238.5M |
| Q1 26 | $189.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $650.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $164.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $190.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $103.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $197.7M | $627.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-120.1M | $161.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.5M | $171.1M |
| Q1 26 | 30.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 150.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 38.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 44.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 24.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 40.6% | 148.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -23.9% | 38.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.8% | 41.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 4.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 58.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 16.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 14.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 12.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.5% | 59.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.1% | 16.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 16.2% |
| Q1 26 | 14.34× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 73.61× | 4.05× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.81× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 6.64× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.04× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 10.19× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.26× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
SYM
| Systems | $590.3M | 94% |
| Operation services | $28.8M | 5% |
| Software maintenance and support | $10.9M | 2% |
UDR
| Rental income | $423.3M | 99% |
| Joint venture management and other fees | $2.5M | 1% |