vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Vita Coco Company, Inc. (COCO) and LendingTree, Inc. (TREE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
LendingTree, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($327.3M vs $179.8M, roughly 1.8× Vita Coco Company, Inc.). Vita Coco Company, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 17.0% vs 5.3%, a 11.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Vita Coco Company, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (37.3% vs 2.4%). Over the past eight quarters, LendingTree, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (24.8% CAGR vs 11.7%).
The Vita Coco Company, doing business simply as Vita Coco, is an American beverage company which mainly sells coconut water. The largest brand globally in coconut/plant waters, Vita Coco has operations in 31 countries as of 2016. It is a benefit corporation. The company is owned by All Market Inc.
LendingTree, Inc. is an online lending marketplace, founded in 1996 and headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The business platform allows potential borrowers to connect with multiple loan operators to find optimal terms for loans, credit cards, deposit accounts, insurance, etc. LendingTree allows borrowers to shop and compare competitive rates and terms across an array of financial products. Other additional services include financing tools, comparative loan searches and borrowing info...
COCO vs TREE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $179.8M | $327.3M |
| Net Profit | $30.5M | $17.3M |
| Gross Margin | 39.9% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 18.7% | 9.5% |
| Net Margin | 17.0% | 5.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 37.3% | 2.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 61.4% | 239.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.50 | $1.22 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $179.8M | $327.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $127.8M | $319.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $182.3M | $307.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $168.8M | $250.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $130.9M | $239.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $127.3M | $261.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $132.9M | $260.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $144.1M | $210.1M |
| Q1 26 | $30.5M | $17.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.5M | $144.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.0M | $10.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.9M | $8.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.9M | $-12.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.4M | $7.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.3M | $-58.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.1M | $7.8M |
| Q1 26 | 39.9% | 100.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 34.9% | 29.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.7% | 30.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.3% | 34.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 36.7% | 32.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 32.5% | 33.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.8% | 30.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 40.8% | 34.5% |
| Q1 26 | 18.7% | 9.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.0% | 7.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.3% | 9.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.9% | 8.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.7% | -3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.4% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.5% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.8% | 4.6% |
| Q1 26 | 17.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.3% | 45.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.2% | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.6% | 3.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.4% | -5.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.6% | 2.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.5% | -22.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.2% | 3.7% |
| Q1 26 | $0.50 | $1.22 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.10 | $10.32 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.40 | $0.73 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.38 | $0.65 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.31 | $-0.92 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.06 | $0.54 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.32 | $-4.34 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.32 | $0.58 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $201.9M | $85.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $390.9M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $352.2M | $304.7M |
| Total Assets | $488.3M | $863.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 1.28× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $201.9M | $85.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $196.9M | $81.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $203.7M | $68.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $167.0M | $149.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $153.6M | $126.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $164.7M | $106.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $156.7M | $96.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $150.1M | $66.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $390.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $387.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $388.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $385.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $387.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $344.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $346.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $467.7M |
| Q1 26 | $352.2M | $304.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $331.5M | $286.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $323.7M | $132.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $296.9M | $118.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $277.9M | $103.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $258.8M | $108.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $252.1M | $94.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $232.0M | $145.8M |
| Q1 26 | $488.3M | $863.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $461.2M | $855.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $461.3M | $759.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $421.1M | $835.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $384.0M | $777.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $362.4M | $767.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $353.1M | $787.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $323.0M | $802.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.28× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.35× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.93× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.74× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.16× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.67× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.21× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
COCO
| Subtotal | $148.2M | 82% |
| Private Label | $24.4M | 14% |
| Other | $7.2M | 4% |
TREE
| Insurance segment | $221.9M | 68% |
| Consumer segment | $66.3M | 20% |
| Home segment | $39.1M | 12% |