vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Dole plc (DOLE) and Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Dole plc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.3B vs $353.0M, roughly 6.5× Warner Music Group Corp.). Warner Music Group Corp. runs the higher net margin — 51.3% vs 0.2%, a 51.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Warner Music Group Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (16.7% vs 10.5%). Warner Music Group Corp. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($99.0M vs $66.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Dole plc's revenue compounded faster (3.2% CAGR vs -52.3%).
Dole plc is an Irish-American agricultural multinational corporation headquartered in Dublin, Ireland. The company is among the world's largest producers of fruit and vegetables, operating with 38,500 full-time and seasonal employees who supply some 300 products in 75 countries. Dole reported 2021 revenues of $6.5 billion.
Warner Music Group Corp., commonly abbreviated as WMG, is an American multinational entertainment and record label conglomerate headquartered in New York City. It is one of the "Big Three" recording companies and the third-largest in the global music industry, after Universal Music Group and Sony Music Entertainment.
DOLE vs WMG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.3B | $353.0M |
| Net Profit | $5.1M | $181.0M |
| Gross Margin | 6.8% | 363.5% |
| Operating Margin | 1.1% | 74.8% |
| Net Margin | 0.2% | 51.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 10.5% | 16.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -64.6% | 402.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.05 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $353.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.3B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $1.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | $181.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $176.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.1M | $109.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.0M | $-16.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $38.9M | $36.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $236.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.4M | $41.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $80.1M | $139.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 363.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 46.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.8% | 44.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.0% | 45.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.7% | 46.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 46.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.0% | 47.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.4% | 46.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 74.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 15.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | 7.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.3% | 10.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.2% | 11.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.3% | 8.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.0% | 13.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 51.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 9.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.2% | 5.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | -0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.9% | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.7% | 2.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.8% | 8.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.05 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.10 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.41 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.15 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.84 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $321.0M | $741.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.4B | $839.0M |
| Total Assets | $4.5B | $10.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $741.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $751.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $321.0M | $532.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $323.1M | $527.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $261.0M | $637.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $802.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $266.4M | $694.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $225.8M | $607.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $4.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $4.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $839.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $720.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $647.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $589.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $567.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $545.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $518.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $483.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $10.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $10.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.5B | $9.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7B | $9.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.5B | $9.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.5B | $9.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.4B | $8.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 6.07× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.75× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.57× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 7.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.75× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.24× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $87.4M | $126.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $66.5M | $99.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 2.9% | 28.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.9% | 7.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 17.12× | 0.70× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $13.7M | $729.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $126.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $440.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $87.4M | $231.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.3M | $46.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-78.8M | $69.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $332.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $101.0M | $304.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.2M | $188.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $99.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $420.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $66.5M | $203.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.0M | $7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-131.6M | $33.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $296.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $79.9M | $271.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.8M | $160.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 28.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 22.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.9% | 10.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.0% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.3% | 2.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 17.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.9% | 16.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 10.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 7.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.9% | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 2.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.5% | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.0% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.8% | 1.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.70× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.50× | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.12× | 2.12× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.84× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.02× | 1.92× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.41× | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.01× | 7.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.50× | 1.35× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DOLE
Segment breakdown not available.
WMG
| Music Publishing Digital | $224.0M | 63% |
| Other | $129.0M | 37% |