vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HEALTHY CHOICE WELLNESS CORP. (HCWC) and Investar Holding Corp (ISTR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Investar Holding Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($23.5M vs $18.7M, roughly 1.3× HEALTHY CHOICE WELLNESS CORP.).
Investar Holding Corp is a U.S.-headquartered bank holding company that primarily operates across the Gulf Coast region. It delivers a full range of commercial and retail banking services, including deposit products, consumer and business loans, mortgage services, and wealth management solutions for individual clients, small and medium-sized enterprises, and commercial entities.
HCWC vs ISTR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.7M | $23.5M |
| Net Profit | $-1.7M | — |
| Gross Margin | 39.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | -7.6% | 30.9% |
| Net Margin | -8.9% | — |
| Revenue YoY | — | 0.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.05 | $0.50 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $18.7M | $23.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.0M | $24.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.2M | $22.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.3M | $24.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $23.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.2M | $22.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $20.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $21.4M |
| Q4 25 | $-1.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.2M | $6.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-339.4K | $4.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-712.4K | $6.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.7M | $5.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $4.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $4.7M |
| Q4 25 | 39.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 38.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 40.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | -7.6% | 30.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.2% | 31.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.2% | 24.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.0% | 32.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 31.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.0% | 27.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 24.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 28.5% |
| Q4 25 | -8.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -6.4% | 25.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.7% | 20.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.5% | 26.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -14.6% | 24.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 19.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 22.0% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.05 | $0.50 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.09 | $0.54 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.03 | $0.46 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.07 | $0.63 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.61 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.29 | $0.54 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.41 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.48 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $7.3M | $9.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $7.3M | $301.1M |
| Total Assets | $33.5M | $2.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.00× | 0.03× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $3.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $7.3M | $9.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $7.3M | $301.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.9M | $295.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.8M | $255.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1M | $251.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $241.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.9M | $245.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $230.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $227.0M |
| Q4 25 | $33.5M | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $33.7M | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $36.4M | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $34.1M | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.2M | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.8B |
| Q4 25 | 1.00× | 0.03× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.43× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.69× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.01× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.04× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.95× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-855.1K | $18.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-927.1K | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -5.0% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.4% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $675.4K | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-855.1K | $18.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-308.7K | $6.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1M | $3.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1M | $4.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $15.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $7.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-927.1K | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-351.3K | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $988.6K | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $965.3K | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | -5.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.12× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.71× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.71× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.70× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.66× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HCWC
| Retail Grocery | $17.1M | 91% |
| Food Service Restaurant | $1.7M | 9% |
ISTR
Segment breakdown not available.