vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Legacy Education Inc. (LGCY) and WEST BANCORPORATION INC (WTBA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
WEST BANCORPORATION INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($26.9M vs $19.2M, roughly 1.4× Legacy Education Inc.). WEST BANCORPORATION INC runs the higher net margin — 39.2% vs 10.6%, a 28.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Legacy Education Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (40.7% vs 16.6%). WEST BANCORPORATION INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($12.4M vs $512.7K).
Legacy Education Inc. is a professional educational service provider focused on financial literacy, real estate investment, entrepreneurship, and personal wealth management training programs. It mainly serves individual learners across North America, Europe and select Asia-Pacific markets, offering both in-person workshops and online digital courses to help users build practical financial and business skills.
West Bancorporation Inc. is a regional financial holding company headquartered in the U.S. Midwest, primarily serving markets across Iowa and Minnesota. It provides a full suite of personal and commercial banking services, including deposit accounts, mortgage loans, business lending, and wealth management solutions for individual consumers, small-to-medium enterprises, and local organizational clients.
LGCY vs WTBA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.2M | $26.9M |
| Net Profit | $2.0M | $10.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% | 50.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.6% | 39.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 40.7% | 16.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 46.0% | 34.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.15 | $0.61 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $26.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $19.2M | $24.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.4M | $25.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.0M | $23.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.6M | $23.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.6M | $20.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.0M | $20.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $19.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $10.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0M | $7.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2M | $9.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2M | $8.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.8M | $7.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4M | $7.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1M | $6.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $5.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 50.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.3% | 39.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.9% | 45.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.1% | 43.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.7% | 43.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.2% | 30.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.1% | 36.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 32.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 39.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.6% | 30.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.3% | 37.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.8% | 33.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.2% | 34.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.3% | 34.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.9% | 29.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 26.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.61 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.15 | $0.44 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.16 | $0.55 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.07 | $0.47 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.21 | $0.46 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.10 | $0.41 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.21 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.31 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $21.1M | $362.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $660.3K | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $46.1M | $270.7M |
| Total Assets | $73.1M | $4.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.01× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $362.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $21.1M | $471.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.6M | $232.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.3M | $345.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.9M | $243.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $660.3K | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $776.9K | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $758.2K | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $270.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $46.1M | $266.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.7M | $255.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $41.0M | $240.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $39.3M | $237.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $36.4M | $227.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $32.6M | $235.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $223.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $73.1M | $4.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $72.1M | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $69.2M | $4.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $67.1M | $4.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $62.1M | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $50.6M | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.01× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $1.1M | $12.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $512.7K | $12.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 2.7% | 46.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.8% | 1.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.52× | 1.22× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $4.8M | $79.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $12.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.1M | $46.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1M | $11.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0M | $13.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $918.7K | $9.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $659.0K | $39.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.2M | $12.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $10.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $12.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $512.7K | $43.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $809.7K | $10.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.9M | $12.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $596.6K | $8.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $466.8K | $13.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.9M | $7.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | 46.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.7% | 178.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.2% | 43.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.2% | 53.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.2% | 35.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.4% | 65.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.1% | 34.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 14.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.8% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.3% | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.5% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.7% | 6.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.4% | 125.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 37.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.22× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.52× | 6.26× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.48× | 1.23× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.45× | 1.70× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.33× | 1.24× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.47× | 5.61× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.52× | 2.17× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.93× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.